KefirCulture.com is division of DesignMatters Australia. As such, all information and policy terms and conditions for the KefirCulture.com website is owned and managed by its parent company DesignMatters Australia Pty Ltd ABN 80074838967.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.kefirculture.com (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect is set out on our website and may include:

Personal information

‘Personal information’ is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify or reasonably identify a person. The personal information we collect will depend on the service or services we provide to you. This usually includes information such as your name, address, telephone number and possibly your email address. Where reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect information directly from you and also from your use of our various products and services. We may also collect information from you through any of our websites and by other electronic communication channels, when sent to us by email or other communication from third parties, from publicly available sources of information including social media, when we are required to do so by law, when you enter into a loyalty program, competition or promotion with us or participate in a survey, and from our own records.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. We may also collect anonymous click-stream data information (such as areas of our websites you have accessed and the time and date of access) from your use of our websites. We may also collect Double-click Adserving information (such as whether a marketing campaign has been effective) from your use of our websites.

We may also store “cookie” information, such as user preferences relating to the use of our websites. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. The information collected may be used to offer our products and services directly to you and customise and improve websites. We do not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your web browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Please note that links on our website may take you outside of our network. These links are provided in good faith. However, we are not responsible for third party sites and accept no responsibility for the content, accuracy, security or function of third party sites.

In general DesignMatters Group’s policy is that we will use and disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time of collection. For example to provide our products and services to you and enable you to participate in any loyalty programs that we may be involved in or promotions conducted by DesignMatters Group. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used. DesignMatters Group may also use your personal information to send marketing or promotional material to you, unless you indicated that you do not wish to receive it.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information. We may however share personal information with third parties:

  • if you agree to the disclosure
  • when we use it for the purpose for which it was collected
  • to employees, contractors and service providers who assist us in operating our business and providing our services.
  • where disclosure is required or permitted by law
  • in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party.
  • to our Related Entities;
  • if disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone’s life or health; or
  • where it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law, a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

We will not transfer personal information to recipients outside of Australia except with the consent of the individual to whom the information relates and/or in compliance with the NPPs.

Anonymous Dealings

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, you may deal with DesignMatters Group without providing personal information or by using a pseudonym. If you are dealing with us is about an account or membership, you will be requested to provide account information or personal information or verify your identity in order to be provided with a service or to answer an enquiry.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We take reasonable steps to hold information secure in an electronic or physical form. Information is stored in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All staff having access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Privacy Concerns

If you have any issues that you wish to raise with DesignMatters Australia or you wish to make a complaint regarding DesignMatters Australia’s management of your personal information, please contact us. We take complaints about privacy concerns seriously and we will work to resolve your complaint and correct any errors on our part. Our contact details are as follows:

Address: DesignMatters Australia (KefirCulture), PO Box 29, Browns Plains Qld 4118 Australia Telephone: 07 – 3276 0666 Email: management(at)kefirculture(dot)com

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below or unsubscribe via the links included in any emails or communication sent to you.

7. Storage and Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We take reasonable steps to hold information secure in an electronic or physical form. Information is stored in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All staff having access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

DesignMatters Australia Pty Ltd ABN: 80074838967

Email: via our Contacts page, click here

Last update: 19 January 2016